COMING SOON

.
Loading...

Saturday, January 31

Posted On the Corner (Music Video)

TooKnown's Video of the Day

BEFORE WATCHING VIDEO PLEASE CLICK WATCH IN HD ON THE SITE THE VIDEO IS 100% BETTER!!! PLEASE AND THANKS!!!
GC feat. Dark Side Thugz, Warlok & Hitman - Posted On the Corner.
This is the second and final version of the song, first with no longer member of the Dark Side Thugz. The added vocals of Hitman compliment this track very well. Edited by our very own Mikey Ortiz & TooKnown, Filmed by TooKnown and All put together by Manic Productions.

Friday, January 30

Top 3 Tapes of 2008



Slander's Review of the Day

Hopefully yall peeped my first post with the 10 thru 4, if not make sure you read that first. Alright now check it, here's my Top 3 Tapes of 2008!!



#3 - The Recession

Young Jeezy quickly gained respect and street-cred with his first album Let's Get It: Thug Motivation 101, and further solidified his name with his second album The Inspiration, which went platinum and topped off the Billboard charts. So if you think the dude didn't have a lot to live up to with his third album you'd be crazy. The Recession did just that. Released on September 2nd, The Recession is on pace to outsell The Inspiration is overall sales and met it's mark of topping the charts, giving Jeezy his SECOND number one album of his career. The Recession is quoted by Jeezy as "Thug Motivation on steroids", with some of the truest lyrics he's written so far. The Recession isn't a feature dense album either, which shows Jeezy put a lot more effort into making these songs his own than most artists. Features include Anthony Hamilton, Lil Boosie, Trey Songz, Kanye West (he's featured pretty much everywhere now!), and none other than Nas. You know what, even if the whole album sucked except for one song, that song being My President, this album would still be on my top list. "Yeah, be the realest shit I never wrote, this will be the realest shit you ever quote."


Top 3 Tracks on The Recession

1. My President (ft. Nas)

2. Put On (ft. Kanye West)

3. Vacation



#2 - Tha Carter III (Deluxe Edition)

Tha Carter III is not only Lil Wayne's best selling album but actually the best selling album of 2008 with close to 3 million copies sold. It went double-platinum in only it's first month. Okay, I know what you're thinking. If with all that success, Tha Carter III is #2... then what the hell could be #1?! Chill, I have good reasons behind my madness. But back to the album at hand, Tha Carter III was released on June 10th, with the Deluxe Edition being released later to include the tracks from The Leak and some remixes. I'm including the Deluxe Edition in this strictly because of the track "I'm Me" from The Leak, it'd be my #1 track on the album if it weren't for the fact it wasn't originally on the album haha (no disrespect to A Milli, that is arguably his best single ever). Tha Carter III features Jay-Z, T-Pain, Babyface, Robin Thicke, Bobby Valentino, Static Major, Brisco, Busta Rhymes, Betty Wright, Kanye West, Fabolous, and Juelz Santana. Alright, I don't think I gotta speak much more on Tha Carter III, cause if you haven't copped it last summer then you're not alive; you shouldn't even be reading this right now, cause I don't like you.


Top 3 5 Tracks on Tha Carter III (Deluxe Edition)

1. A Milli

2. I'm Me

3. Lollipop Remix (ft. Static Major & Kanye West)

4. Got Money (ft. T-Pain)

5. Mrs. Officer (ft. Bobby Valentino)

Honorable Mention: Mr. Carter (ft. Jay-Z)



#1 - Paper Trail

Yeah, that's right, T.I. got the #1 spot on my list. Paper Trail is my top album of 2008 and easily the best album of T.I.'s career. Why is that? There are over 16 tracks and over 10 of them are good enough to be released as successful singles. Can you say that about any other tape nowadays? Hell no. Paper Trail was released on September 30th, quickly became the number one album on Billboard 200, and went Platinum in no time. Forget sales and ratings, this album more than lived up to the hype. The motivation that you get from T.I.'s lyrics are unlike anything in the game today, which to me is what hip-hop is all about. Sure I like when T.I. and other artists rap about their swag and what they've done, but when I can get somethin from a track on a personal level that's a big deal. T.I. dishes everything to you real talk with incredible flow and articulation, not to mention with some sick production. Paper Trail features Ludacris, B.o.B, Rihanna, Usher, Swizz Beatz, Jay-Z, Kanye West, Lil Wayne, John Legend, and Justin Timberlake.


Top 3 10 Tracks on Paper Trail

How could I not give you 10 for the top tracks, the dude has released SEVEN singles from this tape!

1. No Matter What

2. Whatever You Like

3. Ready for Whatever

4. Dead and Gone (ft. Justin Timberlake)

5. Swagga Like Us (ft. Jay-Z, Kanye West & Lil Wayne)

6. Live Your Life (ft. Rihanna)

7. What Up, What's Haapnin'

8. My Life Your Entertainment (ft. Usher)

9. Slide Show (ft. John Legend)

10. I'm Illy


Nicess Is On His Way


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Tonight is the big show at LuQuan where Nicess will be performing along side Ballgreezy. I will have a camera in the building and well be showing that footage REAL soon...be on the look out for that. But in the mean time check this recent Interview done by BFochs on my dude himself, GC. Plus...check these new tracks and DONT SLEEP on em!!!!!!
Shouts to Nicess...


Nicess - I'm On My Way [Hot Fiya]

Nicess feat. Rick Ross - Whippin' Da Bass [Hot Fiya]

Thursday, January 29

Another Singles BANGER!!!


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Got a bunch of nuts tracks tonight for yall. So startin off with the BOSS Rick Ross, I got that new one feat. John Legend from that dude Smirf. I got the mass of Wiz from that dude BDK and the Tron track is from the one and only BFochs....DONT SLEEP!!!!!!
Shouts to Smirf, BFochs & BDK

Rick Ross feat. John Legend - Magnificent [Hot Fiya]

Tron Da God - Way She Move [Fire]

Wiz - Bounce [Fire]

Wiz - Arrogance

Wiz - Who You Kiddin [Hot Fiya]

Wiz - Throw Down

Wiz - After Dark

DJ B-Ty feat. Wiz - Verse [Fire]

Manic Presents : Alpo

TooKnown's Video of the Day

Manic brings you the younger of the brothers, Alpo, to do two un heard songs. He comes with the FIRE hooks and nasty lyrics...soo it comes real hard!! This is the second of three videos from the two. Be on the look out for the third COMING SOON!!!!!

Wednesday, January 28

Top 10 Tapes of 2008 - Part 1


Slander's Review of the Day


Hey everybody it's Slander, been gone for a bit but I'm back now, first off for this year I'm bringing you my Top 10 Tapes of 2008. I broadened the spectrum to include some r&b, just because I do consider that to be a part of hip-hop at it's core. But overall most of the tapes are straight hip-hop. For this post I'ma hit you with tapes 10 thru 4 and on Friday with my final Top 3.



#10 - Trilla

Rick Ross' sophomore album with a name that you've probably heard more times than you can remember. Trillllaaa was released March 11th with it's first single "Speedin" featuring none other than the prince of r&b, R Kelly. It's hard for me to give Trilla the nod over Port of Miami, but that's probably cause I get that nostalgic feel for first albums. Overall, Trilla is definitely a solid album, pullin big name artists for features such as T-Pain, Nelly, Brisco, Trey Songz, Mannie Fresh, Weezy, Jeezy, Trick Daddy (damn I'm still listing artists!), Jay-Z, and R Kelly, you know, just to name a few haha! Ross' third album, Deeper Than Rap, is sure to be his best yet so I'ma be on the lookout for that!





Top 3 Tracks on Trilla

1. The Boss (ft. T-Pain)

2. Speedin (ft. R Kelly)

3. Here I Am (ft. Nelly & Avery Storm)



#9 - II Trill

Yes we got another 'trill' album on this list, Bun B's sophomore album, II Trill, released on May 20th (yep it's only been his second as a solo artist). Bun B packs artists just as hard as Ross' Trilla, including Ross himself haha. We also got Sean Kingston, Weezy, David Banner, Lupe, Webbie, Juvenile, Chamillionaire, Pimp C (R.I.P.), Lyfe Jennings (I'm a big fan of that dude), Young Buck, ight cmon you get the idea this album wasn't just thrown together quickly. Bun B is one of the realest dude's in the industry as he always has been with UGK, you just know he's not gonna come out cheap on any track he gets on. The album is 18 songs long which is way above average, with I'd say a great deal of true bangers. Lets get to that top 3!





Top 3 Tracks on II Trill

1. You're Everything (ft. Rick Ross, David Banner, 8Ball & MJG)

2. That's Gangsta (ft. Sean Kingston)

3. Pop It 4 Pimp (ft. Juvenile & Webbie)



#8 - Year of the Gentleman

Alright I don't know if you gonna give me respect for choosin' a Ne-Yo album on a hip-hop blog haha, but you gotta recognize this man's talent for music. The big producer that's behind almost every one of Ne-Yo's top songs, Stargate, comes through HUGE on this album once again. This is Ne-Yo's third album and probably his most successful, showing he's much more than just a come and go r&b/pop artist that you see nowadays. There have been a ton of leaked Ne-Yo songs all summer long leading up to Year of the Gentleman's release of September 16th, most of which didn't make the final cut. I'm not sure why, but I'm hopin' they'll make it to his next release. I'm referring to "Together", "Trouble", and "Let's Just Be". If any of those songs are on some other street tape he released that I'm unaware of, my bad haha.




Top 3 Tracks on Year of the Gentleman

1. Closer

2. Mad

3. Miss Independent



#7 - Theater of the Mind

Ludacris' sixth studio album to date, the dude's still comin this hard!! He's already got Theater of the Mind 2 planned out! Luda planned for this album to be something you'd hear in movie scenes, and while I don't necessarily get that with every track, he's got some excellent stuff on this tape. Theater of the Mind was released on November 24th with it's first single, "One More Drink", which is definitely a hilarious song along the style of somethin Luda would do, but it seems liked it should've been a T-Pain song more than a Luda song. Not that it really matters though. "I Do It for Hip Hop" is easily one of the best TRUE hip-hop songs of 2008. I mean, Luda, Nas and Jay-Z all on a track this good?! Damn. Kills "Swagga Like Us" for the best collaboration of artists on a track if you ask me. Not that Luda wasn't able to get Wayne and T.I. on his other tracks anyway hah! The dude also get's Common, Sean Garrett, Chris Brown, The Game, and Jamie Foxx on this album as well.



Top 3 Tracks on Theater Of The Mind

1. I Do It for Hip Hop (ft. Nas and Jay-Z)

2. Last of a Dying Breed (ft. Lil Wayne)

3. Wish You Would (ft. T.I.)



#6 - Exclusive: The Forever Edition

Hate him or love him, Chris Brown (Breezy? idk bout that..) is easily one of the most talented artists in the music industry today. His first self-entitled album was definitely a good first impression but Exclusive took the world by storm with hit single after hit single. From crazy radio play to constant requests at clubs, Chris Brown definitely hit a home run with just his second album. Exclusive was originally released on November 6th, 2007, but was re-released as The Forever Edition on June 3rd, 2008 which added in (you could guess), "Forever", and a few other songs. The reason I'm including this as a 2008 album besides the addition of Forever, is due to the huge success of his single "With You", which was realized worldwide in 2008. Regardless of release dates and situations, if you haven't already had some Chris Brown in ya music library, you know what to do!




Top 3 Tracks on Exclusive: The Forever Edition

1. Forever

2. With You

3. Kiss Kiss (ft. T-Pain)



#5 - 808s & Heartbreak

If you ain't already know about this album, where have you been?! Despite the fact it was one of the most controversial albums of 2008, due to Kanye West being an ego-maniac and 808s almost being a pop album.. I already wrote a review on this!! This is Kanye's fourth album, taking his music in a completely different direction. Arguably the best or the worst of his four albums, depending on your tastes. I didn't find 808s to be my favorite of Kanye's work, but definitely something to respect. Features include Lil Wayne, Kid Cudi, and Young Jeezy. For the full review, check here.







Top 3 Tracks on 808s & Heartbreak

1. Heartless

2. See You In My Knightmares (ft. Lil Wayne)

3. Love Lockdown



#4 - Mail On Sunday

Honestly, if I was just goin by pure success, Mail On Sunday would probably be the top album of the last decade. Flo Rida couldn't have picked better artists, better producers, or a better time to come out with this album. Mail On Sunday was released on March 16th, long after "Low" had been leaked and gotten the hype for the album building. "Low" pretty much set the standard for club music, "Elevator" matched that and then some (while Low was STILL being played), and months later "In The Ayer" is the new hit single. The rest of the album was pretty much mediocre save for a few other songs (I'm partial to "Roll" with Kingston), but the success of Flo's singles cannot be disregarded. He was pretty much the voice of the club scene for hip-hop in 2008 and I gotta give major props to him for taking that over so easily. Features include T-Pain, Timbaland, will.i.am, Sean Kingston, Birdman, Lil Wayne, Brisco, Rick Ross, Yung Joc, and Trey Songz. With all those other artists, the whole CD shoulda been a banger... but it wasn't. That's why this is #4 on my list.


Top 3 Tracks on Mail On Sunday

1. Low (ft. T-Pain)

2. Elevator (ft. Timbaland)

3. Roll (ft. Sean Kingston)



Top Tapes of 2008 continues on Friday with the final Top 3 tapes...

That Shits LIVE

TooKnown's Leak/Video of the Day

Got some new heat from that dude BFochs. Today I just finalized my BRAND NEW Logo. That shit is redic. Its gon be on the new "Posted On the Corner" Video. Which as a matter of fact..will be out sooner than you think. Lil Wayne...Prom Queen LIVE?!?!?!
Shouts to BFochs & M.O.P....

Prom Queen LIVE


Bonus Tracks
Corn Corleone - Money, Cars, Clothes [Fire]

Young Nova feat. J-Nut & Franchize - Crayola[Fire]

Tuesday, January 27

"Don't See Yall" Behind the Scenes

TooKnown's Video/Leak of the Day

During any video shoot more than half the footage isn't used. Well unlike other guys, I like to show the cool shit that goes down behind the scenes...its better this way...So here is the Behind the scenes to J.Dog Ft. GC - I Dont See Yall...ENJOY!!!!!



Bonus Track
Wes Fif - I'm Tellin Ya [Hot Fiya]

I Got My Own Steps, I Got My Own Style


TooKnown's Video/Leak of the Day

DJ Willie Shakes is at it again!!! DOWNLOAD
Shouts to BFochs...

Uncle Murda - Interview
Shouts to HomeTeam...

TopKnotch - Interview


TooKnown's Interview of the Day

Got a chance to finally meet dude at the "Posted On the Corner" Video Shoot. We got to talkin and we got some shit under the fence but we cant go into much detail. As far as the interview goes....its raw as always...PEEP!!!!!

(TooKnown)1. So for the people who don't know let's give em a lil intro bout yourself, who u are where you represent??
(TopKnotch)TopKnotch A.K.A. "FLYEST THING WALKING"...smell me?!  I'm a versatile lyricist ready to take over the globe.  Representin that 612 a.k.a Murdapolis a.k.a Minneapolis, MN.  But you know I gotta show south Florida love too smell me!

2. Out of all the nicknames why TopKnotch??
Because everything about me is "TOPKNOTCH" and I only deal with "TOPKNOTCH" quality people/places/things!

3. Got any new singles or mixtapes out??
Right now I am working on my third mixtape "The Time is Now" vol. III.  and of course there are some other singles/songs in the works too.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
4. I know you record at DaeDor, how log have you been recording there?? Have you recorded in any other studios??
I've been with DaeDor for about 2 1/2 years.  I've recorded elsewhere, but no where with the same quality as DaeDor.

5. Swag is a word thrown around by a bunch of artists. Would you say you have swag?? And who should stop saying they got swag??
All day long!  Anybody can come into a same location as me and feel my swag from a mile away!!  As far as who should stop saying they got swag?  That ain't even in my train of thoughts smell me?! If you know you got swag, it'll show, you won't have to say a damn thing!

6. Who do you look up to in the game right now??
Right now I would say Jay Z, Lil Wayne, Jadakiss, and T.I.

7. If you could have that artist on a track what do you think the sound would be?? Like club banga, gutta, straigt lyrics??
The sound would be all of the above.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
8. Other than the singles you said, what other projects you got lined up for '09??
I am currently working with a couple DJ's here and overseas.....so major exposure all over the globe, shows, more mixtapes coming out on monthly basis, etc.

9. You part of LionHead. Wanna give the people a lil info on that??
Not only am I part of LionHead...I am the creator, the originator, the founder of LionHead Family.  It's basically my label, logo, what I'm pushing...it consists of very talented people making a movement out here.  "GET WITH IT OR GET FROM IT"!!!

10. Any last words or shoutouts??
 Yeah I want to give much love to my niggas back up top, ya'll know who ya'll are I ain't forgot about ya....., shout out to my homies GC, Beatoe, Tony, Danny, the whole DaeDor/Grindhouse crew, DJ Purfiya, Dee Jay from Germany and European Dominations and any and everybody who affiliated with the LIONHEAD FAMILY!  This is OUR year, let's get it!!!!!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Bonus Tracks
TopKnotch - Gossip

TopKnotch - Keep Your Eyes Basketball Size [Fire]

Monday, January 26

Manic Productions New Artists!!!!

TooKnown's Video of the Day

I am more than happy to bring you this video. Finally it came out. I know it took me a while but right now im viben on that good, chillin with my dude. He's my editor and right now as we speak...were putting the finishes on the "Posted On the Corner" Music Video. So be on the lookout for that bitch...and enjoy Manic Productions new artists...FLURDEE B & ALPO!!!!!

This is only #1 of 3 videos....

"Vids of the Week" Are Back!!


TooKnown's Vids of the Week

I haven't been posting these in a while but the reason for this is lots of shit poppin' off with my Company. Shit that I don't know if you ready for it...I'm back with some good videos from the past couple weeks..Here yall go ENJOY!!!!!
Shouts to BFochs & M.O.P....

DMX is gunna be a Pastor...
weird huh...



WOW at Yung Berg....



Streetz & Young Deuces
Straight Drop Muzik Teaser



Pledge for Change



Ben Jacobs - Interview



Kanye West's Louis Vuitton Don' Kicks Debut in Paris
im a sucker for kicks

Saturday, January 24

My City


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

DJ Unreal got a bunch of shit in the works right now including GC's mixtape Swag or Die, and a project hosted by Unreal and myself, also Unreal and French Montana...so be on the look out for that shit....PEEP!!!!!!
Shouts to Unreal...

DJ Unreal feat. Nauseous KeV & J-Perk - My City [Hot Fiya] (Snippet)

Friday, January 23

M.O.P. Interview w/ Nipsey Hussle

TooKnown's Video of the Day

Boom..


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Smirf came thru with another sick banga, actually reminds me MUCH of the HotBoy days when Mannie was nasty....its his COMEBACK!!!!
Shouts to Smirf...

Redd Eyezz feat. Mannie Fresh - Boom [Hot Fiya]

Songs Real Talk!!


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Havent had a new SparkDawg in a minute, but BFochs came thru and came thru HARD. This track is crazy!! Deff a banger not to sleep on. The bonus track is this new dude Punch, who comes hard on Q Da Kids beat "The Mission" DONT SLEEP!!!!!!
Shouts to BFochs & Punch...

SparkDawg feat. Tum Tum, B.I.G. Hood Boss, Supastaar & Fat Pimp - All On Me [Hot Fiya]


Bonus Track
Punch - The Mission [Fire]

Thursday, January 22

I Get It In


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Got another single off the COMING SOON tape "Best Served Cold" from that dude AC..he GETS IT INNN!!!!!!!
Shouts to AC...

AC - I Get It In [Fire]

Magnetic


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Got some sick shit outta my area, I haven't heard anything from these two in a hot minute. When I went to this show above (Feat. GC, J.Dog, Nika, Rime, Fresh, Propa, GRINDHOUSE)...THEY KILLLED IT. So heres the new single by Rime feat. Nika SoSmooth - Magnetic. Peep & ENJOY!!!!!!
Shouts to GC...


Rime feat. Nika SoSmooth - Magnetic [Hot Fiya]

Wednesday, January 21

Heart of the City


TooKnown's Info of the Day

Some news hot off the presses!! Jay Burna's newest mixtape is due REAL SOON. His cover is lookin hot he got DJ Holiday Hosting and DJ Oneway mixing it. Im tellin you right now...I have all the tracks and its a straight BANGERR!!!!! Check back to see when its posting!!!!!

Phatz' Celebration


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Got some new shit from that dude SMIRF!!!! U know he comes with them hott artists.....so get on his level!!!!!!
Shouts to Smirf...

Phatz - Celebration [Fire]

Tuesday, January 20

iLL Mill Comes Hardd



TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Not only am I in the process of getting a new logo made for Manic Productions, but I still keep getting fire from that dude outta the iLL Mill. You know he comes hard. Not only with singles but click HERE for a lil exclusive freestyle video featuring some of the dudes usually posted on here....PEEP!!!!!
Shouts to BFochs...


Mech & Drez - I'm A Thug [Hot Fire]


Philly feat. Zay - Complicated [Fire]

Sunday, January 18

Hey Lady...


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Got a couple new tracks over the weekend but fam was in town so....u know I hadda wait. Well here yall go...PEEP!!!!!
Shouts to Smirf & BFochs...

Atiba - Hey Lady [Fire]

Bonus Track
Haitian Fresh feat. Busta Rhymes & Rick Ross - International Boss [Hot Fiya]

Friday, January 16

I SHINE With These Singles -1


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Got a crazy number of singles I'm puttin out this morning, but the main one before I get shot is from the COMING SOON mixtape from GC titled "Swag or Die." Shits coming out real hard, I'm hearin most the tracks and yall gon go crazy when you hear it. In the works right now I'm workin with two of my new artists that will be blowin your minds very shortly and bout three music videos that are being edited by my new editor. So....seriously STEP YOUR SHIT UP!!!!!!
Shouts to GC, BFochs, CH, Team BiggaRankin & Smirf!!!

GC feat. Mista Propa & M-Bread - Shine [Hot Fiya]

Bonus Tracks
Magazeen - Dem [Reggae Fire]

Talent Couture feat. Johnny Juliano - The Amilli Killer [Hot Fiya]

Talent Couture feat. Philly - I Got It [Fire]

Talent Couture - Ur Bitch [Fire]

Charles Hamilton - Most Likely to Succeed [Hot Fire]

Talent Couture - Givin' It Up [Fire]

Sean Kingston feat. Kardinal Offishal - Girl I Wanna Know [Hot Fiya]

Thursday, January 15

Like I'm On..


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

You know I gots to keep the WI fonk coming so here you go with two tracks from tha iLL Mill...ENJOY!!!!!
Shouts to BFochs...

Big Meech Da Don - She Strapped [Fire]

Bonus
Mech & Drez - Like I'm On [Hot Fiya]

Palm Beach Stand Up!


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Got two new tracks from the dude comin straight out my hometown...SHOW SOME LOVE!!!!!
Shouts to Smirf...

Cash Chris - Big Boy Shit [Fire]

Cash Chris - I Like That [Fire]

Wednesday, January 14

Everybody Know Me!


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Got two new bangers in the email, take a listen, deff dont sleep. Oh and for the Yung Berg fans, if there are any, go suck a dick Yung Berg and Shawty LO both suck!! hahah GET EM!!!!!!
Shouts to BFochs...

Streetz & Young Deuces - Everybody Know Me [Hot Fiya]


Bonus
Cap-1 -I Am Legend (Yung Berg Diss)

Tuesday, January 13

"Posted On the Corner" Behind the Scenes

TooKnown's Video of the Day

Went down to Miami to shoot this video "Posted On the Corner" GC feat. Dark Side Thugz, Warlok & Hitman. Its coming out sooo raw. Manic Productions is in the process as we speak, editing away at this video. Its COMING REAL SOOON!!! This right here is just the some of the behind the scenes action going on. So PEEP and ENJOY!!!!!

"Posted On the Corner" Behind the Scenes from TooKnown.

"Blast King" haha


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Haven't gotten any new shit from this dude in a minute, but the self-proclaimed "Blast King" is back with two bangers outa the woodworks...CHECK EM!!!!
Shouts to Smirf...

Kevin Little feat. Flo Rida - Anywhere [Fire]

Bonus
Teairra Mari feat. Pleasure P - Hunt For You [Fire]

Say You Will (Remix)


TooKnown's Leak of the Day

Tha homie Young Jerz sent thru some new shit for the listeners to vibe to. Its real clean and deff deserves a listen....ENJOY!!!!!!
Shouts to Young Jerz...

Young Jerz -Ms. Autotune [Hot Fiya]

Smack (Smack DVD Series) - Interview

TooKnown's Video of the Day

I had to bring yall a brand new interview from True Stories Radio brought to by Dutch & Hynaken this time its with SMACK from the famous Smack DVD Series. The video gets its in quickly and SMACK tells us why and how he birthed the DVD game. Also about his porn series thats about to start up also touches on how he actually got into the game...PEEP!!!!!!
Shouts to HomeTeam...

 

Monday, January 12

Polo - Interview


TooKnown's Interview of the Day

Its takes a big chain of events sometimes to get shit poppin off..but its gets done and poppin'. I got this new affiliated artist that comes from the same side of the country as Slicc Ronson and Torrey-Tee. Be on the look out for this dude. He as well they will be sending me more and more shit for yall to hear...so dont GO FARR!!!!!

(TooKnown)1. First off, let's start out with lettin the people know who u are and where ur from??
(Polo)Fa starters, the real name is Napolean Thurman. I got the name Polo from my patna in grade skoo who stated, "Polo is shorter and betta den Napolean." I laughed and ended up running with it! I was born and raised on the Northside of da Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Some say the home of da Gzz and Vicelords. Growing up in the streets of a place called murda mill helped me see wat people really meant by wen dey stated, "ONLY THE STRONG SURVIVE!"..It's like a jungle in the city!

2. How did u become a rapper?? Or what influenced you??
Music was like a plan B. I watched and learned from my brother Q going hard in the paint with a flow that is crazy. I would say he was my inspiration. After spittin on a computer to a beat with my brother Q, I decided to take it to another level. My music inspired none other than family first. What ever piece I had finished, the family was first to hear. And taking it to another level is still being erupted. People from all across da map hit me saying how much dey like my music..It feels good to know that I could relate to people throughout different cities and states.

3. Who do you compare yourself most too??
I compare mysef to none otha then mysef!..I dont want to be viewed and compared as someone when I'm a trendsetta...I like to go my own ways..And niggas who know me.. KNOW!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
4. Got any new singles out?? Or mixtapes??
The singles I have flaming the air ways now are; I Do My Thang produced by Torrey T and Get Wit It produced by Trakmatik. I have dropped project after project. And still says, "There's more to come." The latest project from me is called Defined A C4. With tracks produced by Trakmatik, Mr. Cutlass, and none otha den my producer Torrey T. Ripping the mixtape seen will soon be noticed by people all over even the major labels, it's just a matter of time. In the middle of 2009, you should be expecting the next project entitled, "Man in the Mirror."

5. What MCs you mess with out on the West Coast?? What bout the whole country??
There are a bunch of MCs I mess wit it!! Too many to say to be perferctly honest wit you. That goes to say throught out the country also.

6. If you could have one HUGE feat. on your next big single who would it be??
Gunz...Corey Gunz, hands down!!

7. How did you come up with your name??
I didnt come up wit a name on da spot like most dese dudes do! It was gave to me, but by me being in the streets doing my thang from playing ball to selling Cds helped the name erupt bigger than what it was. 
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
8. Is there any BEEF round your parts??
Not at all

9. What's your next big move??
My next big move is to flame the streets a DVD hosted by me! The DVD is titled, Spazz Out Vol.1. Wit a bunch of big names apart of it! It's gone be something serious. While that is in the process, I'll be going on the "IM THE BOMB" tour wit my team (Full Effect Ent). Going from city to city and from school to school.

10. Any last words or shoutouts??
First I would like to shout out yursef TooKnown and the Manic Productions!! Cuz if it wasnt for you the interview wouldnt have been possible. And I would like to give thanx to the Lord all mighty and my mother. Also my pops who has been gone off this earth for 7 years. Shout out to my team Full Effect Ent (Torrey T, Mackin Mark, YB, and the Mobbstar Ceo..the original SLICC Ronson), Q-DawG, Drama and the Hoodlum Boyz, Young Rhymes and the squad duece fam, Fred Kruger and S.L.A.P Ent. 
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Bonus Tracks

Polo - I Do My Thang [Hot Fiya]

Polo - Dun Dun (Freestyle) [Fire]

Polo - Lil Bussit Baby [Hot Fiya]